Annual Conference

2021 CELIS Forum on Investment Security

The Emerging Law of Investment Control in Europe:
Screening, Sanctions and Subsidies

150 CELIS colour no backgr

01 — 03 December 2021
Warsaw  | Poland

3 Days | x Keynotes | xx Talks

xxx

Steffen Hindelang

Steffen Hindelang

University of Southern Denmark
Professor (wsr)
Odense

Pawlowski

Szymon Pawlowski

Senior Lecturer
Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University
Warsaw

Marek

Marek Jezewski

Partner
Kochanski Zieba and Partners
Warsaw 

3481_Berger_Henning_rgb

Henning Berger

Partner
White and case
Berlin

Eisenhut

Dominik Eisenhut

Senior legal counsel
Airbus Defence
Munich

20150129-IMG_4643ф_edited

Vladimir Talanov

Advocate
Egorov Puginsky Afanisiev & Partn.
Moscow

Qingxiu

Qingxiu Bu

Professor
McGill University
Montreal

Kaech

Barbara Kaech

Generel Counsel
Nord Stream 2  
Zug 

Photo Joanna WARCHOL 22.11.2018

Joanna Warchol

Policy Advisor
European Parliament  
Brussels

Carolina

Carolina Dackö

Partner
Mannheimer Swartling
Stockholm

Hagemeyer (1)

Teoman Hagemeyer

                 Ph.D Student and                              Social Welfare Judge                   Berlin   

Conference Schedule

Wednesday, 06 March 2019

19:30 - 22:30

Gothenburg Offices of Mannheimer Swartling AB, Östra Hamngatan 16, 411 09 Gothenburg, Sweden

Get-Together of organisers, speakers, commentators, and chairs, and registered participants

From Gothia Towers Hotel take Tram line 5 towards “Länsmansgorden” from “Korsvägen” (in front of the Hotel) until “Lilla Bommen” (7 mins). As you get off, the Gothenburg Offices of Mannheimer Swartling are just in front of you.

Thursday, 07 March 2019

09:00 - 09:45

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Note: From Gothia Towers Hotel take Tram line 6 (towards “Varmfrontsgatan”, line 8 (“Frölunda torg”), or line 13 (towards “Sahlgrenska huvudentr”) from “Korsvägen” (in front of the Hotel) until “Medicinaregatan” (15 mins). As you get off, follow Medicinaregatan to No. 20.

Registration and Coffee

09:45 - 10:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

Andreas Moberg, University of Gothenburg, Assoc. Professor, Gothenburg

Steffen Hindelang, University of Southern Denmark, Professor (wsr), Odense

10:00 - 10:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

 Age Bakker, Dutch State Council, State Councillor in Extraordinary Service, The Hague

10:30 - 11:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

Business Perspective (30’)

Stephan Wernicke, Association of German Chambers of Commerce, Head of Legal, Berlin

11:00 - 12:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

General Discussion

12:00 - 12:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Light lunch

13:00 - 15:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

 Chair: Sylvia Baule, European Commission, Deputy Head of Unit, Brussels

Opening remarks by the Chair (5’)

Country Report on Western EU Countries (esp. Germany, France, The Netherlands, Ireland, Luxembourg) (20’)

Philipp Stompfe, Attorney, Alexander & Partner, Berlin.

Country Report on Southern EU Countries (esp. Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece) (20’)

Paolo Vargiu, Lecturer, University of Leicester, Leicester

Country Report on Central and Eastern European and Baltic EU Countries (esp. Poland, Hungary, Slovenia, Romania, Croatia, Baltic States) (20’)

 Szymon Pawłowski, Senior Lecturer, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University, Warsaw

 Marek Jeżewski, Partner, Kochański Zięba and Partners, Warsaw

Country Report on Northern EU Countries (20’)

Jonas Hallberg, Kommerskollegium, Trade Policy Advisor, Stockholm

General discussion (30’)

Concluding Remarks by the Chair (5’)

15:00 - 15:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

Jukka Snell Chair: Jukka Snell, University of Turku, Professor, Turku

Opening remarks by the Chair (5’)

Banking and Insurance Sector (15’)

Henning Berger, White and Case, Partner, Berlin

Defence, Military, Dual-use Sector (15’)

 Dominik Eisenhut, Airbus Defence, Senior Legal Counsel, Munich

Transport Sector (15’)

 Henning Jessen, World Maritime University, Associate Professor, Malmö

Energy and Water Sector (15’)

Bent Ole Gram Mortensen, University of Southern Denmark, Professor, Odense

Telecommunications and IT Infrastructure Sector (15’)

Michael Fehling, Bucerius Law School, Professor, Hamburg

General Discussion (35’)

Concluding Remarks by the Chair (5’)

17:30 - 17:50

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Short Break; Coffee

17:50 - 19:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

Chair: Vladimir Talanov, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, Advocate, Moscow

Opening remarks by the Chair (5’)

Country Report for Northern America (esp. US and Canada) (20’)

 Greta Lichtenbaum, O'Melveny & Myers LLP, Partner, Washington, D.C.

Country Report for Asia (esp. China and Japan) and Australia (20’)

 Qingxiu Bu, McGill University, Professor, Montreal

General Discussions (20’)

Concluding Remarks by the Chair (5’)

19:00

End of 1. Conference Day - Bus transfer to Gothia Towers (around 19:05)

20:30 - open end

Restaurant Upper House, Mässans gata 24, 412 51 Gothenburg, Sweden 

Speakers’ Dinner (Special invitation event)

Friday, 08 March 2019

09:00 - 09:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Note: From Gothia Towers Hotel take Tram line 6 (towards “Varmfrontsgatan”, line 8 (“Frölunda torg”), or line 13 (towards “Sahlgrenska huvudentr”) from “Korsvägen” (in front of the Hotel) until “Medicinaregatan” (15 mins). As you get off, follow Medicinaregatan to No. 20.

Arrival of participants; coffee is served.

09:30 - 11:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

 Chair: Tomoko Ishikawa, University of Nagoya, Assoc. Professor, Nagoya

Opening remarks by the Chair (5’)

In search for an EU Competence to Establish an Investment Screening Mechanism and Restricting Effects Flowing from Fundamental Freedoms, Fundamental Rights, and other EU Primary Law

 Stefan Korte, Technical University Chemnitz, Professor, Chemnitz (35’)

 Comment: Bugge Thorbjørn Daniel, University of Southern Denmark, Associate Professor, Odense (15’)

General Discussions (30’)

Concluding Remarks by the Chair (5’)

11:00 - 11:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

Chair: Per Cramér, University of Gothenburg, Dean and Professor, Gothenburg

Opening remarks by the Chair (5’)

Screening for What Threat – Preserving “Public Order and Security”, Securing Reciprocity in International Trade, Supporting Certain Social, Environmental, or Industrial Policies?

 Martin Nettesheim, University of Tübingen, Professor, Tübingen (30’)

 Comment: Barbara Kaech, Nord Stream 2, General Counsel, Zug (10’)

 Comment: Helle Krunke, University of Copenhagen, Professor, Copenhagen (10’)

General Discussion (30’)

Concluding Remarks by the Chair (5’)

 13:00 - 14:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Room Europe

 Chair: Joanna Warchol, European Parliament; Policy Advisor; Brussels

Opening remarks by the Chair (5’)

What is a Third Country Investment? (15’)

Mavluda Sattorova, University of Liverpool, Senior Lecturer, Liverpool

An EU Investment Screening Mechanism and Access to Legal Redress (15’)

 Teoman Hagemeyer, Free University Berlin, Ph.D. Student and Social Welfare Court Berlin, Judge, Berlin

Policy Coherence (1) – What Role for EU Competition Law? (15’)

Jörg Philipp Terhechte, Leuphana University Lüneburg, Professor and Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Lüneburg

Policy Coherence (2) – What Role for EU Company Law? (15’)

Thomas Papadopoulos, Lecturer, University of Cyprus, Nicosia

How can EU business concerns be addressed in an EU screening mechanism? (15’)

Carolina Dackö, Mannheimer Swartling, Partner, Stockholm

General Discussion (35’)

Concluding Remarks by the Chair (5’)

17:00 - 17:30

Conference Centre Wallenberg

Coffee

Download Programme

Online Symposium on Verfassungsblog.de Prior the Conference

Registration