CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021

| Online |

 

Hosted by Steffen Hindelang (UU/SDU) and J. Hillebrand Pohl (UM)

150 CELIS colour no backgr

4 Half-Days | 8 In-Depth Workshops
Expert speakers from various
Governments, the EU, OECD, Businesses, Law Firms, and Academia

02-03 Dec 2021 and 06-07 Dec 2021

About CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021

The CELIS Virtual Symposium runs:

02 Dec 2021 (2pm-6.30pm CET) to 03 Dec 2021 (2pm-6.30pm CET) (Open free of charge for CELIS Fellows with prior registration - otherwise by invitation only, please also register) and 06 Dec 2021 (2pm-6.30pm CET) to 07 Dec 2021 (2pm-6.30pm CET) (By invitation only; please also register).

The CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021 serves three purposes:

  1. exchange of opinion for purposes of identifying the scope for convergence in official practices in investment screening, and
  2. preparation of the CELIS Forum 2022 Warsaw
  3. Kick-off meeting for the CELIS Board of Country Reporters

The CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021 is hosted by Steffen Hindelang (UU/SDU) and Jens Hillebrand Pohl (UM)

Agenda at a Glance

Thursday, 2 December 2021

14:00 – 14:05 CET      Introductory Remarks

Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University); Jens Hillebrand Pohl (Maastricht University)

14:05 – 14:15 CET      Opening Address

Daniel Fiott (European Union Institute for Security Studies)

14:15 – 14:45 CET      Keynote: European Commission's First Annual Report on the Screening of Foreign Direct Investments Into the Union

Fabien Gehl (European Commission)

14:45 – 15:00 CET      Townhall debate

15:00 – 16:30 CET      Workshop I: The Geoeconomics of Sovereign-Driven Investment

        • Investment policy as economic statecraft and the geoeconomics of foreign direct investment (FDI) flows
        • Geoeconomic investors: sovereign wealth funds (SWFs), state-owned enterprises (SOEs), and sovereign-subsidized investors
        • The “weaponization of interdependence” mindset: the theory and practice of managing capabilities and vulnerabilities in the context of FDI
        • Sovereign-driven investment as a geoeconomic weapon

Foreword [10 minutes]: Julia Friedlander (Atlantic Council)

Keynote [10 minutes]Japan van Etten (Datenna)

Presentations of papers [10+5 minutes per paper]: (1) Agatha Kratz (Rhodium Group); Joachim Pohl (OECD); (2)Sophie Meunier (Princeton University); Robert Basedow (LSE); (3) Adam Dixon (Maastricht University)

Presentation of paper abstracts [5 minutes per paper]: (1) Tobias Gehrke (Egmont); (2) Naoise McDonagh (University of Adelaide); (3) Csongor István Nagy (University of Szeged/Central European University); (4) Alexandr Svetlicinii (University of Macau); (5) Jens Hillebrand Pohl (Maastricht University)

Panel chairs: Julia Friedlander (Atlantic Council); Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University)

16:30 – 16:45 CET      Break

 

 

16:45 – 18:30 CET      Workshop II: Controlling, Not Banning Sovereign-Driven Investment

        • Strategic autonomy as defensive geoeconomics
        • Calibrating the tools: balancing autonomy and openness
        • Countering sovereign-subsidized mergers, acquisitions, and investments
        • A tidy toolbox: holistic approaches to investment screening, investment-related economic sanctions, and subsidy control

Keynote [10 minutes]: Sarah Bauerle Danzman (Indiana University)

Presentations of papers [10+5 minutes per paper]: (1) Phil Baumann (University of Lucerne); (2) Lena Hornkohl (Max Planck Institute Luxembourg); (3) Pim Jansen (Erasmus School of Law Rotterdam); (4) Yulia Levashova (Nyenrode Business University); (5) Manu Misra (Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV) School of Law, Sao Paulo); (6) Claus Zimmermann (Noerr); (7) Wolf Zwartkruis (Leiden University)

Presentation of paper abstracts [3+2 minutes per paper]: (1) Eduardo Giugliano Garcia (UFMG / FGV)

Panel chairs: Sarah Bauerle Danzman (Indiana University); Jaap van Etten (Datenna)

18:30 CET                  End of first day

 

 

Friday, 3 December 2021

14:00 – 16:30 CET      Workshop III: Regulatory Approaches to Foreign Investment Control

        • The international legal framework for foreign investment control; the EU’s approach to coordinating investment screening mechanisms
        • Regulating sovereign-driven investments in international trade and investment agreements
        • Economic sanctions as an instrument of foreign investment control
        • State shareholdings as a means of controlling adversarial capital
        • Screening systems to evaluate FDI: searching for common principles

Keynote [10 minutes]: Joanna Warchol (European Parliament)

Presentations of papers [10+5 minutes per paper]: (1) Federica Cristani (Institute of International Relations Prague); (2) Qingjiang Kong (China University of Political Science and Law); (3) Attila Nagy (Jena Centre for Reconciliation Studies); (4) Sara Pugliese (University of Naples "Parthenope"; (5) Csaba Rusznak (Sovereign Arbitration Advisors); (6) Bartosz Soloch (University of Łódź); (7) Tamás Szabados (Eötvös Loránd University); (8) Kilian Wagner (University of Vienna)

Presentation of paper abstracts [3+2 minutes per paper]: (1) Barbara Kaech (Nord Stream 2); Sasa Beljin (Nord Stream 2); Moritz Wüstenberg (Nord Stream 2); (2) Frenkchris Sinay (College of Europe); (3) Qingxiu Bu (University of Sussex)

Panel chairs: Dominik Eisenhut (Airbus); Carlos Esplugues (University of Valencia)

16:30 – 16:45 CET      Break

16:45 – 18:30 CET      Workshop IV: Delimiting the Concept of Investment Security

        • National security in an investment context: how to define it?
        • Security as an analytical approach and the multidimensional scope of (national) security
        • Protection of critical resources and strategic assets: infrastructure, technology, supply of inputs, data, and media
        • Methodological considerations in assessing security threats
        • Beyond hybrid threats: economic security and its implications for foreign investment control

Presentations of papers [10+5 minutes per paper]: (1) Francesco Cazzini (Wageningen University and Research (WUR)); (2) John Lash (Darkhorse Global); (3) Alessandro Lazari (F24 AG); (4) Maria Rosaria Mauro (Università degli Studi del Molise/Università Luiss Guido Carli of Rome); (5) Alejandra Torres Camprubí (Foley Hoag LLP)

Presentation of paper abstracts [3+2 minutes per paper]: (1) Marek Jaśkowski (CSWU); (2) Martijn Rasser (CNAS)

Panel chairs and discussants: Teoman Hagemeyer-Witzleb (Berlin Administrative Court); Caitríona Heinl (Azure Forum)

18:30 CET                  End of the second day

 

 

Monday, 6 December 2021

14:00 – 15:30 CET      Workshop V: CELIS Country Reports – Kick-off

        • The CELIS Country Reports: background, purpose, and process
        • Introduction of CELIS Country Reporters
        • Comparative economic and political background to investment screening
        • International context and commitments affecting investment screening

Presentation of Country Reporters [3 minutes per team]: (1) Christoph Herrmann (University of Passau); Christoph Arhold (White & Case); Phil Baumann (University of Lucerne); Patricia Bendlin Spür (Bird & Bird); Volker Weiss (Schoenherr); (2) Rebecca Vikjær-Andresen (Poul Schmidt Kammeradvokaten); Carolina Dackö (Mannheimer Swartling); Hannes Lenk (Aarhus University); Jaanus Mägi (Magnusson Law); Hussain Raja (University of Copenhagen); (3) Pantelis Christofides (L. Papaphilippou & Co.); Maria Fanou (Queen Mary); Andrea Sacco Ginevri (Legance); Thomas Papadopoulos (University of Cyprus); Linda Lorenzon (LCA Studio Legale); Federico Riganti (Università degli studi di Torino); (4) Marek Jaśkowski (CSWU); Maria Kalinowska (LegalKraft); Ondrej Svoboda (Czech Embassy, Tokyo); (5) Agnieszka Nosowicz (Gide Loyrette Nouel); Suzana Tavares (Portuguese Supreme Administrative Court); (6) Thijs De Cuyper (KU Leuven); Wessel Geursen (De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek); (7) Raluca Coman (Clifford Chance); Bálint Kovács (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania); Csongor István Nagy (University of Szeged/Central European University); (8) Safar Safarli (DER Legal); (9) Rahmi Kopar (CEPMLP); (10) Mohammad Faruqe (Bangladesh Ministry of Justice); Argha Kumar Jena (CELIS Institute); Gaurav Majumdar (Uppsala University); (11) Charles Ho Wang Mak (University of Glasgow); Cheng Bian (Erasmus School of Law); (12) Claudia Manrique Carpio (University of Barcelona); (13) Elvis Zerva (Albania Investment Council Secretariat); (14) Anton Tugushev (City University of Hong Kong); Rinat Gareev (Russian Institute of Modern Arbitration).

Presentations of papers [10+5 minutes per paper]: Federico Riganti (Università degli studi di Torino)

Presentation of paper abstracts [3+2 minutes per paper]: Christoph Arhold (White & Case); Henning Berger (White & Case).

Panel chairs and discussants: Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University); Jens Hillebrand Pohl (Maastricht University)

15:30 – 15:45 CET      Break

15:45 – 18:00 CET      Workshop VI: CELIS Country Reports – The Triggering of Screening

        • Screening mechanisms: cross-sectoral, sectoral, mixed, asset-based
        • Regulatory frameworks: legal, administrative, and supervisory
        • Covered investments: entities, assets, services, land, greenfield investment
        • Covered investors and definitions of control
        • Triggers – type: mandatory notification, call-in powers, voluntary notification
        • Triggers – timing: ex ante vs. ex post notification, preapproval
        • Triggers – thresholds: levels, structure, calibration, multiple
        • Legal consequences of non-notification/non-compliance
        • Other country-specific or sector-specific parameters

Panel: Christoph Arhold (White & Case); Sarah Bauerle Danzman (Indiana University); Christoph Herrmann (University of Passau); Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University); Jens Hillebrand Pohl (Maastricht University); Rebecca Vikjær-Andresen (Poul Schmidt Kammeradvokaten)

18:00 CET                  End of the third day

 

 

Tuesday, 7 December 2021

14:00 – 16:00 CET      Workshop VII: CELIS Country Model Report – Screening Procedure

        • Procedural framework, screening authority governance, staffing
        • Interagency review and coordination: lead authority, local representation, interagency information sharing, third-party intervention
        • Disclosure requirements: mandatory disclosure, disclosure request (including to third parties), data processing, data privacy
        • Due process safeguards: transparency, right to be heard, motivated decisions
        • Formal and informal guidance: pre-notification, consultation, government relations
        • Screening criteria: national security, public order, net benefits, competition
        • Decision making: competences, discretion, disclosure, mitigation
        • Recourse: adjudication (judicial or administrative), scope and standard of judicial review, non-adjudicatory remedies (complaints mechanisms, mediation, ombudsman)

Panel: Christoph Arhold (White & Case); Sarah Bauerle Danzman (Indiana University); Christoph Herrmann (University of Passau); Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University); Jens Hillebrand Pohl (Maastricht University); Rebecca Vikjær-Andresen (Poul Schmidt Kammeradvokaten)

16:00 – 16:15 CET      Break

16:15 – 18:15 CET      Workshop VIII: CELIS Country Reports – Next Steps

        • Workflow: ongoing reporting, reporting cycles, milestones
        • Start-up phase: data collection, preliminary overviews, CELIS Country Notes
        • Deep dive phase: comparative legal analysis of specific investment-screening related issues, CELIS Issue Notes
        • CELIS Country Reports; development of a restatement and model law of investment screening
        • The CELIS Board of Country Reporters

Speakers: Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University); Jens Hillebrand Pohl (Maastricht University)

18:30 CET                  End of the Symposium

Hosts

Steffen Hindelang

Steffen Hindelang

Professor
UU/SDU
Uppsala/Odense

Pohl_final2

J. Hillebrand Pohl

 Course Director
Academy of European Law
Trier

Speakers

1624610590394-2

Daniel Fiott

Senior Fellow, Security and Defence Editor
EU Institute for Security Studies
Brussels

img_9286_rev_gehl_0

Fabien Gehl

Deputy Head of Unit
European Commission
 Brussels

1636552782920

Julia Friedlander

Deputy Director of GeoEconomics
Atlantic Council
Washington, D.C.

1533193688958

Agatha Kratz

Associate Director
Rhodium Group
Paris

JoachimPOHL (2)

Joachim Pohl

Head, International Investment Governance Team, OECD Investment Division
Paris

Sophie Meunier1

Sophie Meunier

Senior Research Scholar
Princeton University
Princeton

basedow-robert-2-Cropped-200x200

Robert Basedow

Assistant Professor
London School of Economics
London

Adam Dixon 1

Adam Dixon

Associate Professor
Maastricht University
Maastricht

Tobias_Gehrke-2021

Tobias Gehrke

Research Fellow
Egmont Institute
Brussels

IIT Staff pic 4mb[6]

Naoise McDonagh

University Lecturer
University of Adelaide
Adelaide

CN

Csongor István Nagy

Professor
University of Szeged
Szeged

Alexandr

Alexandr Svetlicinii

Associate Professor
University of Macau
Macau SAR

Jaap_van_Etten

Jaap van Etten

CEO and Co-Founder
Datenna
Eindhoven

bauerle-danzman-sarah

Sarah Bauerle Danzmann

Assistant Professor
Indiana University Bloomington
Bloomington

Phil Baumann

Phil Baumann

Senior Academic Assistant
University of Lucerne
Lucerne

LH1

Lena Hornkohl

Senior Research Fellow
Max Planck Institute Luxembourg
Luxembourg

PJansen1

Pim Jansen

Assistant Professor
Erasmus School of Law Rotterdam
Rotterdam

1516583938291

Yulia Levashova

Assistant Professor
Nyenrode Business University
Breukelen

1625504188057

Manu Misra

Senior Research Fellow
Getulio Vargas Foundation School of Law
São Paulo

Claus Zimmermann

Claus Zimmermann

Associated Partner
Noerr LLP
Brussels

0K4A0863-sggg

Wolf Zwartkruis

PhD Candidate
University of Leiden
Leiden

Qingxiu

Qingxiu Bu

Associate Professor
University of Sussex
Brighton

1517394191303

Eduardo Giugliano Garcia

Research Assistant
UFMG/FGV
Belo Horizonte

Photo Joanna WARCHOL 22.11.2018

Joanna Warchol

Legal and Political Adviser
European Parliament
Brussels/Strasbourg

Eisenhut

Dominik Eisenhut

Senior Legal Counsel
Airbus Defence
Munich

1516669371710

Carlos Esplugues

Professor
University of Valencia
Valencia

FC_Photo

Federica Cristani

Senior Researcher
Institute of International Relations Prague
Prague

kong-qingjiang

Qingjiang Kong

Professor of Law
China University of Political Science & Law
Beijing
1548351058484

Attila Nagy

PhD Candidate
Jena Centre for Reconciliation Studies
Jena

Foto S. Pugliese

Sara Pugliese

Associate Professor
University of Naples "Parthenope"
Naples

1612117091824

Csaba M. Rusznak

President
Sovereign Arbitration Advisors
Washington, D.C.

Soloch, B.

Bartosz Soloch

PhD Candidate
University of Łódź
Łódź

1517045265389

Tamás Szabados

Associate Professor
Eötvös Loránd University
Budapest

Kilian Wagner

Kilian Wagner

Research Assistant
University of Vienna
Vienna

Kaech

Barbara Kaech

General Counsel
Nord Stream 2  
Zug 

platzhalter-profilbild

Sasa Beljin

Senior Legal Counsel
Nord Stream 2
Zug

1632420493805

Moritz Wüstenberg

Legal Counsel
Nord Stream 2
Zug

1604310789608

Frenkchris Sinay

LL.M. Candidate
College of Europe
Bruges

Hagemeyer (1)

Teoman Hagemeyer-Witzleb

Judge
Berlin Administrative Court
Berlin

1602865206347

Caitríona Heinl

Executive Director
Azure Forum
Dublin

1538740444352

Pascale Accaoui Lorfing

Associated Member
CREDIMI
Dijon

Francesco Cazzini1

Francesco Cazzini

Lecturer
Wageningen University and Research
Wageningen

1594597652160

John Lash

Founder
Darkhorse Global
Pittsburgh

1518730582801

Alessandro Lazari

Senior Key Account Manager
F24 AG
Munich

Maria Mauro

Maria Rosaria Mauro

Professor 
University of Molise/Luiss Guido Carli
Rome

Alejandra Torres Camprubi1

Alejandra Torres Camprubí

Associate
Foley Hoag LLP
Paris

1592826948840

Marek Jaśkowski

Assistant Professor
Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University
Warsaw

1563815752884

Martijn Rasser

Senior Fellow and Director
Center for a New American Security
Washington, D.C.

Herrmann_Christoph

Christoph Herrmann

Professor
University of Passau
Passau

Christoph Arhold

Christoph Arhold

Counsel
White & Case
Berlin/Brussels

PBS Neu

Patricia Bendlin Spür

Associate
Bird & Bird
Munich

1517458239391

Volker Weiss

Office Managing Partner
Schoenherr
Brussels

1517357517586

Rebecca Vikjær-Andresen

Attorney
Poul Schmidt Kammeradvokaten
Copenhagen

Carolina

Carolina Dackö

Partner
Mannheimer Swartling
Gothenburg

HL(1)

Hannes Lenk

Assistant Professor
Aarhus University
Aarhus

1634805383616

Jaanus Mägi

Attorney & Manager
Magnusson Law
Tallinn

1571779994563

Hussain Raja

Jurist
University of Copenhagen

PC

Pantelis Christofides

Partner
L Papaphilippou & Co
Nicosia

MF

Maria Fanou

Research Fellow
Queen Mary University London
London

Andrea Sacco Ginevri

Andrea Sacco Ginevri

Partner
Legance
Rome

TP

Thomas Papadopoulos

Assistant Professor
University of Cyprus
Nicosia

LL Neu

Linda Lorenzon

Junior Associate
LCA Studio Legale
Milan

FR Neu

Federico Riganti

Research Associate
University of Turin
Turin

PL_Maria_Kalinowska_2021

Maria Kalinowska

Associate
LegalKraft
Warsaw

OS (1)

Ondřej Svoboda

Research Fellow
Charles University
Prague

AN

Agnieszka Nosowicz

Associate
Gide Loyrette Nouel
Brussels

1559073834427

Suzana Tavares

Judge
Portuguese Supreme Administrative Court
Lisbon

TDC (New)

Thijs De Cuyper

PhD Researcher/Teaching Assistant
KU Leuven
Leuven

wessel.geursen

Wessel Geursen

Senior Legal Adviser
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Amsterdam

Raluca Coman

Raluca Coman

Senior Associate
Clifford Chance
Bucharest

BK neu

Bálint Kovács

Junior Lecturer
Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania / Cluj-Napoca

Safar Safarli

Safar Safarli

Legal Trainee
DER Legal
Stockholm

Picture 1

Rahmi Kopar

Visiting Fellow
Centre for Energy, Petroleum & Mineral Law and Policy Dundee

platzhalter-profilbild

Mohammad Faruque

Additional District and Sessions Judge
Ministry of Law, Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Dhaka

AKJ neu

Argha Kumar Jena

Research Assistant
Prof. Dr. Steffen Hindelang
Berlin

1615225845469

Gaurav Majumdar

Researcher
Uppsala University
Uppsala

CMak

Charles Ho Wang Mak

PhD Candidate/Teaching Assistant
University of Glasgow
Glasgow

264a458c0e4573580f275bba3629b29b

Cheng Bian

Academic Researcher
Erasmus University Rotterdam
Rotterdam

Claudia Manrique

Claudia Gladys Manrique Carpio

Research Associate
University of Barcelona
Barcelona

Elvis Zerva

Elvis Zerva

Legal & Regulatory Expert
Albania Investment Council
Tirana

AT

Anton Tugushev

Lawyer
Russia
Moscow

RG

Rinat Gareev

Case Counsel
Russian Arbitration Center
Moscow

3481_Berger_Henning_rgb

Henning Berger

Partner
White & Case
Berlin

Full Programme

Registration for CELIS Fellows

Invited speakers / invited participants as well as CELIS Fellows, who would like to take part in the event, please register here.

All other interested parties please send an email to events[at]celis.institute.

Material

CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021 Working Papers

CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021 Videos and Presentations

20211030_CVS_2021_Cover_page_2
Link to Videos / Recordings of the CELIS Virtual Symposium 2021

Limited access - for CELIS Fellows only - Upload to follow